Privacy Statement

I. Privacy Statement

Version 6 February 2020

Inhoud Privacy Statement

1. Introduction
2. Who are we
3. What personal data are processed, for what purposes, the legal basis of the processing and with whom do we share the personal data?
a. If you visit our website;
b. If you upload your resume or if you directly apply for a vacancy;
c. If you apply for an internal vacancy of Good Company;’
d. If you contact us;
e. When you upload a vacancy as (potential) client on our website.
4. How are your personal data protected?
5. How long are your personal data stored?
6. Access to, rectification and amendment of your personal data, and other rights you have;
7. Contact details and amendments to this Privacy Statement.

 

1. Introduction

In order to implement the best possible recruitment processes and to ensure a high-quality service provision to you, we process certain personal data of you. This Privacy Statement explains in clear terms, among other things, what personal data we process, the purposes for which we process personal data and the way in which we process personal data.

This Statement shows that we treat your personal data with great care. We also explain how you can access, rectify or erase your own personal data.

This Privacy Statement applies to all services of Good Company Works BV and all personal data we process for the purposes mentioned below. By ‘personal data’ we mean any information from which you can be identified as an individual.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us. You should realize, however, that if you do not provide your personal data to us, we may be unable to tailor our services to your needs and you may not be able to use all of our services.

 

2. Who are we?

Good Company Works B.V. (“Good Company”) is a private limited company under Dutch law. We are headquartered in Amsterdam and are registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 50218751.

 

3. What personal data are processed, for what purposes are
the personal data used and with whom might they be shared?

Good Company processes various personal data in the context of our service provision. What personal data are involved depends on how you use our website and/or services. Below we describe for each type of use what personal data we process, the purpose(s) for which we process personal data, on what legal basis we process the personal data and with what other parties we might share the personal data.

Without your permission, we never share your personal data with parties other than those mentioned below. We will also never sell your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

In addition to the specific sharing described under each category below, all personal data collected by us may be shared as follows:
I. Legal requirements : If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability, we may disclose or share personal data.
II. Business transfers: In the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution of our company or a similar event concerning Good Company, personal data may be part of the transferred assets.

a. You only visit our website

We use cookies to maximize the performance of our website and services. Cookies are bits of information that are stored on your hard disk and that allow your browser to remember certain details the next time you visit our website. If you do not want this, you can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you disable cookies, some of the features of our services may not function properly.

We use cookies to maximize the performance of our website and services. This concerns, for example, your IP address, your location (based on IP address), the internet browser you use and your behavior and activities on our website (such as clicks, page views and searches, registration, applications, favorite vacancies and your registration for our e email alert). We may process this data because we have a legitimate interest, namely to improve the website and to better tailor it to your needs and wishes, or because we have requested your permission. If you want to know which cookies you accept, or if you want to disable cookies, you can do this through your browser settings.

Read more about cookies in our Cookie Statement below.

b. You upload your resume or you directly apply for a vacancy

In the event you upload your resume on our website or you directly apply for a vacancy, we will ask you to provide us with the following (personal) data:

– First- and surname;
– Telephone number;
– Date of birth;
– E-mail address;
– Address;
– Resume with the (personal) data described by you therein;
– In which branch/field you are working in;
– Level of experience;
– Your motivation for the vacancy;
– How you have found our website;
– Opt-in details.

* We will only ask you to provide us with the data mentioned above with a * in the event you apply for a vacancy via our website.

Please note: we explicitly request candidates to not provide their citizen service number (BSN) to us.

For what purpose?

We process your personal data in order to be able to perform our duties regarding recruitment services. More specifically, we process your personal data in order to:
• Identify you and examine your suitability for a position when you directly apply for a vacancy;
• Identify and assess you for existing and future positions with employers;
• Be able to create an account for you – this is mandatory when you want to directly apply for a vacancy;
• Mediate you for work (we do this both by e-mail and by telephone or by WhatsApp / sms);
• Be able to perform a screening (but only if necessary);
• Introduce you to a potential employer;
• Send you relevant information via e-mail, such as reports and messages about events.

What legal basis?

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data for the aforementioned purposes is the performance of the agreement we have with you related to placement services, or our legitimate interest. If we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time. Making an objection does however not affect the lawfulness of our processing prior to that objection.

Since we would like to help you as well and effectively as possible in finding a new job and therefore want to execute the agreement that we have with you as well as possible, we consider your permission to send mailings associated with our services, such as a vacancy mailing , as given, unless you object to this or until you withdraw this permission. The advantage of a (vacancy) mailing is that it enables us to present you existing and future vacancies, which considerably increases the chances of finding a new job for you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to privacy@joingoodcompany.nl.

Shared with whom?

• We share your (personal) data with third parties if and insofar this is necessary for the execution of the agreed services, for example with regard to an application for a vacancy with our (potential) client, or (external) service providers that perform (part of our) services, such as the software supplier of our CRM system;
• We may share your (personal) data with companies affiliated with our company if and insofar this is necessary for an optimal execution of our services.

c. If you apply for an internal vacancy of Good Company

We also process personal data from our own applicants for internal vacancies of Good Company. It then concerns:
– First and last name;
– Address;
– Telephone number;
– E-mail address;
– Home address;
– CV with the (personal) data described therein;
– Job title;
– Level of experience;
– Type of employment;
– Your motivation for the vacancy;
– Correspondence regarding your application;
– How you know us.

For what purpose?

We process this personal data to:
• Be able to check your suitability for a position;
• Possibly enter into an employee-employer relationship with you;
• Enter into agreements with you and be able to execute them;
• Stimulate your personal development by offering you education, training and tests;
• Maintain relevant personnel, financial, time, absenteeism and salary administration;
• Being able to meet our legal obligations.

What legal basis?

We process the above mentioned personal data because we have received your explicit permission, or because it is necessary to be able to perform an agreement with you, such as the employment-, internship- or assignment agreement that you enter into with us. In addition, we process the data because it is necessary to be able to meet legal obligations. For example, our obligation to store a copy of employees’ identification papers.

Shared with whom?

We share your (personal) data with parties to the extent that this is necessary for the execution of the agreement that we have with you, such as the software supplier of our HR system, our accountant that we call in to pay your salary, trainers, government agencies such as the UWV or the Tax Authorities and business relations, such as the company doctor.

d. If you contact us as a candidate or a (potential) client

If you contact us, for instance by asking us a question via the contact-form on our website, by telephone, social media or post, we process some personal data:
• First name and surname;
• Depending on how you contact us: your telephone number, email address and/or home address;
• Your question(s) or messages.

We also process personal data of contacts who work at our (potential) clients. In some cases, such as when a contact requests a quote or schedules a call, this concerns the first and last name, position, telephone number, e-mail address and correspondence with this person. This data is only used in the context of our services and for maintaining the business relationship with this (potential) client.

For what purpose?

We use the personal data to answer your question or message, and to assist you, for example with regards to our services.

What legal basis?

The processing of the above personal data is necessary for advising you or assisting you with questions and/or complaints, depending on the reason why you have contacted us.

Shared with whom?

• We share your (personal) data with the parties insofar as this is necessary to answer your question;
• We may share your (personal) information with the companies affiliated with our company, if this is necessary for an optimal execution of our services.

e. If you upload a vacancy as a (potential) client on our website

As a (potential) client, you can upload a vacancy on our website. We process the following personal data:
– Name of the company;
– Name of
– Telephone number;
– E-mail address;
– The URL of the vacancy when this vacancy is already published online, or an uploaded file of the vacancy.

For what purpose?

We use the (personal) data provided by you to contact you.

What legal basis?

The processing of the above (personal) data is necessary to be in contact with you and then (possibly) to publish the vacancy.

Shared with whom?

• We share your (personal) data with parties to the extent that this is necessary for providing the agreed services to you, for example our partners who assist us in offering and performing our services;
• We may share your (personal) data with companies affiliated with our company, if this is necessary for an optimal service.

 

4. How are your personal data protected?

We understand that the protection of your personal data is extremely important. Your personal data stored in for example our database are protected via the usual electronic security techniques, in accordance with the applicable data security standards. We make every effort to ensure that your personal data are safe and secure, but we advise you to keep in mind when transmitting your personal data, that the security of data transmitted over the internet cannot be fully guaranteed.

All partners with whom we share your personal data must adhere to the security requirements, we make agreements with these parties in a separate arrangement or (processing) agreement. This also applies to partners established outside the Netherlands and / or possibly outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We carefully select these parties. For example, we pay attention to whether there is a reasonable level of protection of personal data, comparable to protection in the EEA. For the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place. For the United States of America, for example, a company must be Privacy Shield-certified. The social media companies with which we collaborate have such a certificate. With regard to companies in countries other than the USA, we ensure that other appropriate safeguards have been taken, for example by means of contractually agreed model contract provisions that have been established by the European Commission.

 

5. How long are your personal data stored?

Good Company stores your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which your data are processed and in any event no longer than permitted by law. How long certain personal data are stored depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed. In the event of recruitment on behalf of our clients, we store your personal data for as long as necessary to complete the recruitment process. If we reasonably expect to be able to present other interesting job vacancies to you in the near future, we will also store your personal data for that purpose for a maximum of 5 years. You always have the right to object to this; see below.

 

6. Access to and rectification of your personal data and other rights you have

By sending an email to privacy@joingoodcompany.nl you can:
• See which personal data we process from you:
• Revoke your previously given permission or object to a certain processing;
• Request rectification of the data that we have from you, if they are incomplete or incorrect;
• Have outdated data erased by us, for example when we no longer have to keep it;
• Have your data transferred by requesting a bundle of your data from us (data portability).
To protect your privacy we will have to properly verify your identity to be absolutely sure that the data are provided to the right person, or that the data of the right person are rectified or erased.

If you wish to view the personal data we process from you, you will receive an overview of the personal data we have stored from you as soon as possible, but in any case within the statutory period, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to rectify your personal data, we will make the requested changes to your personal profile as soon as possible. If you want us to erase your personal data from our database, we will initiate this procedure as soon as possible and inform you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. After receipt of the request we will notify you in writing as soon as possible, but always within the statutory period, whether or to what extent we can comply with the request. A decision to rectify, complete, erase or block personal data will be implemented as soon as possible. If personal data are erased, we will retain an anonymized copy of the data. The data in this copy can no longer be traced back to you as an individual.

We request anyone who believes that we violate applicable personal data protection laws and regulations to notify our Data Protection Officer accordingly on privacy@joingoodcompany.nl. We will respond to such a notification within a reasonable time, in principle within one month. It is also possible to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), via PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, or the Belgium Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

 

7. Contact details and amendments to this Statement

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer on privacy@joingoodcompany.nl or contact the details below:

Good Company Works BV
Apollolaan 171
1077 AS Amsterdam
T: 020 – 24 71 000

 


 

II. Cookie Statement

Version 6 February 2020

1. Introduction and applicability

We use cookies on the website of Good Company Works BV (www.joingoodcompany.nl). In this Cookie Statement we are happy to inform you about the way in which Good Company uses cookies and handles cookies. In our Privacy Statement you will find more information about how we process your personal data.

This Cookie Statement applies to the activities on the aforementioned website and apps of the company and brands and affiliated companies of Good Company Works BV (hereinafter: “Good Company”). Good Company is the data controller of the personal data that it collects via the website.

 

2. Information we receive via cookies

The Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet, also known as the “Cookie Act”) has been in force since 5 June 2012 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been applicable since 25 May 2018. The E-Privacy Regulation will also come into effect in the near future. This regulation, as a specification of and addition to the GDPR, will contain rules for the processing of personal data in the context of the provision of electronic communication and replaces the current rules on this in, among others, the Telecommunications Act. Under the aforementioned legislation, every website is required to inform the user about cookies.

Cookies are small text files with data that are stored and read out via your browser on the hard disk of your device during your visit to a website and that exchange certain settings and data with the system of the relevant website. These cookies store information, including personal data. By saving settings and data our website can tailor the contents to your wishes and the use becomes easier for you, for example because certain data is stored in such a way that you do not have to enter it again and again with every subsequent visit.

 

3. Types of cookies: general explanation

I. Temporary and permanent cookies

– Temporary cookies are deleted when your browser is closed. These cookies only apply to the current session and are therefore also called session cookies.
– Permanent cookies remain on your device, even after your browser has been closed.

Permanent cookies include:

o Technically necessary cookies.
These cookies are necessary to enable the technical operation of our website, apps or services.
o Functional cookies.
These are cookies that are used to deliver functionality. This way, for example, your login details will be saved. Cookies are also used to remember settings and preferences.
o Non-functional cookies.
These cookies will record your behaviour on our website.

II. Differentiation in non-functional cookies:

Non-functional cookies can again be divided into four different types:

• Direct (first-party) cookies. These are placed by the website that you visit. For example: you surf to our website, we place a cookie to keep track of which vacancy or services you are viewing. At a subsequent visit to our website we can, for example, show another relevant vacancy based on your previous visit.
• Indirect (third-party) cookies. These are used by advertisers who make targeted offers on websites of other companies based on surfing behaviour.
• Analytical cookies. This is used for collecting pseudonymized data regarding your visit to our website. See below for more information under “Google Analytics”.
• Marketing cookies. We use cookies on our website for commercial and promotional purposes. These cookies are used to show you relevant information and personalized messages, such as vacancies that match your search behaviour, on other websites. This type of cookies is also placed by external parties.

 

4. Which cookies does Good Company use?

When you visit our website, we use certain (types of) cookies, for certain purposes and with certain expiration dates. On our website we use functional and analytical cookies, as well as marketing cookies to be able to offer you relevant content.

 

From a legal point of view, we may store cookies on your device without your permission if they are strictly necessary for the use of the website or if they are analytical and the cookies set-up is privacy-friendly. We need your permission for all other types of cookies. We will always ask you whether you give permission to store these cookies or not. Please note: if you did not gave your permission to use marketing cookies, then you still may see advertisements from us; but we have not based these ads on your online behaviour.

Remember that Good Company cannot vouch for the privacy policies of third parties whose third-party cookies end up on your device. For this we refer you to the website of the relevant third party.

 

5. Why does Good Company use cookies?

Good Company uses cookies for example to:
(i) Make our website more usable, by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website and by enabling direct online application with an uploaded resume. Without these cookies, our website cannot function properly (functional cookie);
(ii) Ensure that we can show you the vacancies and / or services that we think you may be interested in;
(iii) Investigate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns by using marketing cookies (non-functional direct cookie). We use this to show you relevant information and personalized messages, such as advertisements that match your search behaviour, on our website and on other websites;
(iv) Register the date and time you visit our website to get an overview of the total number of visitors to our website and the pages visited. This data provides us with information about the use of our website. The information is not used to know who you are, but only to analyse a visit to our website (analytical non-functional cookies, see below at Google Analytics);
(v) Improve our website for users, for example by using the HotJar application. With this we keep track of where clicks take place on a page on our website and how and where you scroll on a particular page, for example to see if the information on our website can be found properly, so that we can adjust our website accordingly (analytical functional cookies, see also HotJar’s privacy statement: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy).

 

6. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). We use Google Analytics because we want to know how our visitors use the website, so that we can optimize the use of our website.

We may process the personal data of our website visitors collected by Google Analytics without prior permission, because we have carried out a number of actions to that end. Firstly, the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is linked to an anonymized IP address that is not accessible for Good Company, and is then usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. Since IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address in advance within the Member States of the European Union or in the other Member States that are part of the European Economic Area. From a technical point of view, this means that the last octet of your IP address has been masked. In addition, we have turned off data sharing in the Google Analytics settings. Finally, we do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies and we have concluded a processing agreement with Google.

For the benefit of Good Company, Google will process this information to keep track of how you use our website, to prepare reports on website activities for Good Company and to offer other services relating to website and internet use.

You can prevent cookies from being saved in your browser by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser, see more below under ‘Manage cookies yourself’. However, we kindly point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the possibilities of our website. In addition, you can prevent the data collected by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including IP address) from being sent to, stored and processed by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin under the following URL:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The following URLs can also help you change your settings:
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

 

7. Social Media buttons

If you come across a social media button on our website, those buttons do not contain cookies that are used by Good Company. If you click on the button, you will leave our website and you will end up with, for example, LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter. From that moment on the privacy statement and cookie policy of the relevant platform applies. If you have questions about how these media handle privacy and cookies, then please consult the websites of these media themselves.

 

8. Conversion pixels

A conversion pixel is a code inserted in for example our ads, which conversions can be measured. We place these on a website page when a job application has been successfully completed. This way we can measure how many conversions have taken place and what the conversion rate is. A conversion on our website is in this case a successful application. The number of conversions is therefore the number of applications via the website and the conversion rate is the percentage of the number of applications / the number of website visitors. With such a pixel we can measure the success of our campaigns at parties such as Adzuna, Indeed and Werkzoeken.nl.

Overview conversion pixels Good Company and associated privacy statements:

Adzuna https://www.adzuna.nl/privacy-policy.html
Indeed https://www.indeed.nl/legal
Werkzoeken.nl https://www.werkzoeken.nl/privacy/
Daisycon https://www.daisycon.com/en/legal/
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

9. Zelf cookies beheren

You can delete cookies that have already been placed, and refuse that new cookies are placed , via the browser settings on your device. The way differs per browser; consult the help function of your browser if necessary.

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your device, you can change your browser settings so that you first receive a warning before certain cookies are placed. You can also change your settings so that your browser refuses the majority of our cookies or only certain cookies from third parties. You can also delete your consent to cookies by deleting the cookies already placed.

Please note: if you refuse and / or delete cookies, you cannot always use all the features of our website. In addition, refusing or removing cookies only has consequences for the device and the browser on which you perform this action. If you use multiple devices and / or browsers, you must repeat the above mentioned action(s) as often as necessary.

 

10. Contact details and amendments to this Cookie Statement

In our Privacy Statement you can read which privacy rights you can exercise (such as correction, removal, restriction or a transfer request and right of objection). If you want to contact us regarding questions or comments about this Cookie Statement, you can do so via the following contact details:

Good Company Works B.V.
Apollolaan 171
1077 AS Amsterdam
privacy@joingoodcompany.nl
T: 020 – 24 71 000

 

III. Changes to the Privacy
and Cookie Statement

The Privacy Statement can be changed unilaterally. We may amend this Statement from time to time if new developments occur and/or we deem this necessary. Please review this Statement periodically, and especially before you provide any personal data.

The Cookie Statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities of our website. Any adjustments and / or changes to our websites may lead to changes in this statement. It is therefore advisable to also regularly consult this Cookie Statement.